Contact

CITY

618 (2.1 miles) 1.5 KM from Quepos in front of Hotel Mono Azul,Manuel Antonio,Costa Rica 60601

Email: info@ticoticocr.com

WhatsApp: (506) 8717-6012

Office: (506) 4701-5179

US Mobile: (702) 524-9176

Follow us

Image Alt

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Tico Tico Villas, accessible from https://ticoticocr.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Tico Tico Villas and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

When you visit our website for the first time, you will see a Cookie notice and a pop-up tool that allows you to the option of choosing to access the site or leave.

Check your devices settings for personal control to allow, limit, or block access to your personal information provided. By browsing our website, closing the cookie notice, or clicking “I accept all cookies”, you accept the use of cookies, web beacons and similar technologies as described on this website in our Privacy Policy.

You can also modify cookie preferences directly from your browser. Almost all browsers allow you to detect and block cookies automatically. Please note that if you block cookies, you may be able to continue to use our website, although some services may be restricted, and you may experience limitations on the functionality of our Site.

Settings

The browser settings for your devices are usually located in the “Options” or “Preferences” menus. You can find more information about the different browsers at the following links below. For more information we recommend that you refer to the information related to your browser.
Internet Explorer –https: //support.microsoft.com/es-es/help/278835/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer
Chrome –https: //support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647? co = GENIE.Platform% 3DDesktop & hl = en

Privacy Policies

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Tico Tico Villas, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.
Note that Tico Tico Villas has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

UPDATED 15/05/20

Third Party Privacy Policies

Tico Tico Villas’ Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. As a hotel, we have no expectation that a child will be accessing our site without adult supervision and approval.

Tico Tico Villas does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Tico Tico Villas. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Log Files

Tico Tico Villas follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Tico Tico Villas uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please research What Are Website Cookies on your preferred browser.

Third party Privacy Policies

Most interactive websites use cookies to let us retrieve the user’s details for each visit. Cookies are used by our website to enable the functionality of certain areas to make it easier for people visiting our website. All our affiliate/advertising partners may/will also use cookies.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.

Disclaimer for Tico Tico Villas

If you require any more information or have any questions about our site’s disclaimer, please feel free to contact us by email at info.ticoticocr@gmail.com

Disclaimers for Tico Tico Villas

All the information on this website – https://ticoticocr.com/ – is published in good faith and for general information purpose only. Tico Tico Villas does not make any warranties about the completeness, reliability, and accuracy of this information. Any action you take upon the information you find on this website (Tico Tico Villas), is strictly at your own risk. Tico Tico Villas will not be liable for any losses and/or damages in connection with the use of our website.

From our website, you can visit other websites by following hyperlinks to such external sites. While we strive to provide only quality links to useful and ethical websites, we have no control over the content and nature of these sites. These links to other websites do not imply a recommendation for all the content found on these sites. Site owners and content may change without notice and may occur before we have the opportunity to remove a link which may have gone ‘bad’.

Please be also aware that when you leave our website, other sites may have different privacy policies and terms which are beyond our control. Please be sure to check the Privacy Policies of these sites as well as their “Terms of Service” before engaging in any business or uploading any information.

Update

Should we update, amend, or make any changes to this document, those changes will be prominently posted here.
UPDATED: 15/05/20

Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions outline the rules and regulations for the use of Tico Tico Villas ‘s Website, located at https://ticoticocr.com/.
By accessing this website, we assume you accept these terms and conditions. DO NOT continue to use Tico Tico Villas if you do not agree to take all the terms and conditions stated on this page.

The terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and all Agreements: “Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person log on this website and compliant to the Company’s terms and conditions. “The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We”, “Our” and “Us”, refers to our Company. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Company’s stated services, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing law of Costa Rica. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalization and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

Principles for Processing Personal Data

1. Lawfulness, fairness, and transparency: obey the law; only process personal data in a way that people would reasonably expect; always be open about your data protection practices.

2. Purpose limitation: you must normally only process personal data for the specific reason you collected it and nothing else.

3. Data minimization: do not process any more data than you need.

4. Accuracy: make sure that any personal data you hold is adequate and accurate as it was provided by the client.

5. Storage limitation: do not store personal data for longer than you need to.

6. Integrity and confidentiality: always process personal data securely.

 

Rentention of Personal Data

Your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary to fulfill the specific purposes outlined in our policies, and to allow us to comply with our legal obligations and requirements. Information such as names, addresses, or contact information will be deleted after a reasonable amount of time, generally 12-36 months. Information collected by our or third-party cookies, that is anonymous may be used or stored for an indefinite amount of time.

International Transfer of Data

We use GoDaddy.com as our web server and hold them legally liable to meet all international requirements as they applicable and adequate for the transfer of data between your country and the other countries where they operate or may operate in the future.

License

Unless otherwise stated, Tico Tico Villas and/or its licensors own the intellectual property rights for all material on Tico Tico Villas. All intellectual property rights are reserved. You may access this from Tico Tico Villas for your own personal use subjected to restrictions set in these terms and conditions.

You must not:

• Republish material from Tico Tico Villas
• Sell, rent or sub-license material from Tico Tico Villas
• Reproduce, duplicate, or copy material from Tico Tico Villas
• Redistribute content from Tico Tico Villas

This Agreement shall begin on the date hereof. 01/01/2020

Parts of this website or the links that can be accessed may offer an opportunity for users to post and exchange opinions and information in certain areas of the website. Tico Tico Villas does not filter, edit, publish, or review Comments prior to their presence on the website. Comments do not reflect the views and opinions of Tico Tico Villas, its agents and/or affiliates. Comments reflect the views and opinions of the person who post their views and opinions. To the extent permitted by applicable laws, Tico Tico Villas shall not be liable for the Comments or for any liability, damages or expenses caused and/or suffered as a result of any use of and/or posting of and/or appearance of the Comments on this website.

Tico Tico Villas reserves the right to monitor all Comments and to remove any Comments which can be considered inappropriate, offensive or causes breach of these Terms and Conditions on the website and all associated social media sites.

You warrant and represent that where and when applicable:

• You, the consumer, are entitled to post the Comments on our website or social media and have all necessary licenses and consents to do so.
• The Comments do not invade any intellectual property right, including without limitation copyright, patent, or trademark of any third party.
• The Comments do not contain any defamatory, libelous, offensive, indecent, or otherwise unlawful material which is an invasion of privacy
• The Comments will not be used to solicit or promote business or custom or present commercial activities or unlawful activity.

You hereby grant Tico Tico Villas a non-exclusive license to use, reproduce, edit, and authorize others to use, reproduce and edit any of your Comments in all forms, formats or media.

Hyperlinking to our Consent

The following organizations may link to our Website without prior written approval:

• Government agencies.
• Search engines.
• News organizations.
• Online directory distributors may link to our Website in the same manner as they hyperlink to the Websites of other listed businesses; and
• System wide Accredited Businesses except soliciting non-profit organizations, charity shopping malls, and charity fundraising groups which may not hyperlink to our Web site.

These organizations may link to our home page, to publications or to other Website information so long as the link: (a) is not in any way deceptive; (b) does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement or approval of the linking party and its products and/or services; and (c) fits within the context of the linking party’s site.

We may consider and approve other link requests from the following types of organizations:

• commonly known consumer and/or business information sources.
• dot.com community sites.
• associations or other groups representing charities.
• online directory distributors.
• internet portals.
• accounting, law, and consulting firms; and
• educational institutions and trade associations.

We will approve link requests from these organizations if we decide that: (a) the link would not make us look unfavorably to ourselves or to our accredited businesses; (b) the organization does not have any negative records with us; (c) the benefit to us from the visibility of the hyperlink compensates the absence of Tico Tico Villas ; and (d) the link is in the context of general resource information.

These organizations may link to our home page so long as the link: (a) is not in any way deceptive; (b) does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement or approval of the linking party and its products or services; and (c) fits within the context of the linking party’s site.

If you are one of the organizations listed above and are interested in linking to our website, you must inform us by sending an e-mail to info.ticoticocr@gmail.com. Please include your name, your organization name, contact information as well as the URL of your site, a list of any URLs from which you intend to link to our Website, and a list of the URLs on our site to which you would like to link. Wait time can be 2-6 weeks for a response.

Approved organizations may hyperlink to our Website as follows:

• By use of our corporate name; or
• By use of the uniform resource locator being linked to; or
• By use of any other description of our Website being linked to that makes sense within the context and format of content on the linking party’s site.

No use of Tico Tico Villas logo or other artwork will be allowed for linking absent a trademark license agreement.

iFrames

Without prior approval and written permission, you may not create frames around our Webpages that alter in any way the visual presentation or appearance of our Website.

Content Liability

We shall not be hold responsible for any content that appears on your Website. You agree to protect and defend us against all claims that is/are rising on your Website. No link(s) should appear on any Website that may be interpreted as libelous, obscene, or criminal, or which infringes, otherwise violates, or advocates the infringement or other violation of, any third-party rights.

Reservation of Rights

We reserve the right to request that you remove all links or any link to our Website. You approve to immediately remove all links to our Website upon request. We also reserve the right to amen these terms and conditions and it is linking policy at any time. By continuously linking to our Website, you agree to be bound to and follow these linking terms and conditions.

Removal of links from our website

If you find any link on our Website that is offensive for any reason, you are free to contact and inform us any moment. We will consider requests to remove links, but we are not obligated to or so or to respond to you directly.

We do not ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we promise to ensure that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up to date.

Disclaimer

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to our website and the use of this website. Nothing in this disclaimer will:

• limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury.
• limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.
• limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or
• exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

The limitations and prohibitions of liability set in this Section and elsewhere in this disclaimer: (a) are subject to the preceding paragraph; and (b) govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort and for breach of statutory duty.

Global Privacy Policy Notice

Tico Tico Villas, an entity of Backyards North Shore, LTDA (BNS) and TTCR, LLC is committed to protecting your privacy.

The privacy policies applies to BNS, TTCR,LLC and its affiliates, known collectively as ¨Backyards North Shore LTDA¨,¨BNS,LTDA¨, ¨Tico Tico Villas¨, ¨TTCR,LLC¨, ¨we¨, ¨us¨ or ¨our¨ and covers our processing activities as room vendor with third party interactions and controllers.

This website, our related websites and any mobile sites or mobile applications that link to this Privacy Policy, collectively the ¨site¨, ¨sites¨ that are not third party sites are owned and operated by Backyards North Shore LTDA, dba: Tico Tico Villas with it principal place of business located at 1.5 km from Quepos, in front of Hotel Mono Azul on the route 168 in Puntarenas, Costa Rica. Correspondence mail can be received at: Tico Tico Villas Apartado 495 Quepos Puntarenas, Costa Rica 60601

As a we our an operation with less than 5 persons in our employee, located in Costa Rica, we do not meet the minimum employee requirements of the regulations to be held applicable to the varied legalities of the international market. However, we strive to conform to the best of our ability and without intentional malice, to the requirements of the DRPR (UK), CalOPPA (CA), PIPEDA (CN), and IPP (AU), for example. There is no specific U.S. federal website privacy policy law regulating or requiring a website or app to post a policy.

Right to EXIT

If you are not comfortable with our efforts and policies, we request that you voluntarily exit our site immediately and do not utilize our services or our site. If you continue to use our site or provide information, you have by the nature of that action accepted all our policies.

Please be aware that in certain circumstances where you do not provide the personal information required by us, we will not be able to provide the product/s or services, under the agreement with you, and/or may not be able to meet the legal obligation on us. We will notify you if we need further information and the consequences of your cooperation or lack thereof.

As long as the website and the information and services on the website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.